Privacy Policy

Holon Ventures Inc., (DBA Dexter)Privacy PolicyLast Updated: 24 October 2018​This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Holon Ventures, Inc. and its related companies (the “Company”) collect, use and share personal information of consumer users of this website, www.dexter.school (the “Site”). This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements. 

WHAT WE COLLECT
We get information about you in a range of ways. Information You Give Us. We collect your‎ full name, email address, phone number, username, password, age, as well as other information you directly give us on our Site. Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources. We may add this to information we get from this Site. Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer using Google analytics. More information about Google analytics may be found on their website (https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web). Cookies. We may log information using "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs. ​USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATIONWe use your personal information as follows: We use your personal information to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services. 

​CHILD PRIVACY POLICY AND PARENTAL CONSENT STATEMENT
Dexter wants to protect the safety of children using the Site. To the extent applicable, Dexter complies with applicable laws and regulations, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which governs information gathering online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under the age of 13. Consistent with the requirements of COPPA, Dexter will require a parent or guardian consent via a verified digital payment before Dexter collects any personal information from children under the age of 13. in any instance where Dexter asks for age and determine the user if under the age of 13, Dexter will require a parent or guardian email address in order to send a consent form to the parent/guardian for verifiable consent before Dexter collects any personal information from children under the age of 13. Without obtaining verifiable parental consent, online contact information collected from a child is only used to respond directly on a one-time basis to a specific request from the child and is not used to re-contact the child and is not maintained in retrievable form by Dexter. In addition to obtaining verifiable consent according to the process described above, Dexter does NOT: ï  Collect personally identifiable offline contact information of a child under age 13 without prior parental consent. ï  Provide any personally identifiable information, regardless of its source, to any third-party for any purpose whatsoever concerning our Users under 13 years of age, unless otherwise disclosed to children and their parents during the information collection process. ï  Give children under age 13 the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent. ï  Entice any child by the prospect of a special game, prize, or other activity to divulge more information than is needed to participate in the activity. There are several exceptions that permit collection of a child’s e-mail address without receiving parental consent in advance: ï  To provide the parents with notice and to seek consent for communications with the child. Note: this may require collection of the parent’s e-mail address as well. ï  To protect the safety of a child who is participating on the site; i.e., in a message board ï  To protect the Website or to respond to law enforcement; i.e., in the case of a Website compromise. ​SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATIONWe may share personal information as follows: We may share personal information with your consent. For example, you may let us share personal information with others for their own marketing uses. Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies. We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding. We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes. We may share information to comply with laws. We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes. We may share information to protect the rights and property of Dexter, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use. We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person. We may share information with those who need it to do work for us. We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses. ​

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES
Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you. You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information. You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you. Additional ConsentI acknowledge that, as with all activities, there are some inherent risks of minor injury or accidents while participating in our courses. As such, in consideration of my child’s participation, on behalf of myself and/or my child, hereby release, discharge, covenant not to sue, and agree to indemnify and hold harmless Dexter, employees, other participants, and the owners and lessors of the premises on which activities take place from any and all liability, claims, and causes of action arising out of or related to any loss or injury, that may be sustained by myself or my child, whether caused by the negligence or otherwise while participating in such activities, or while in, or upon the premises where the activity is being conducted. I acknowledge that Dexter is not a licensed child care facility by the State of Texas. 
Medical CareI further give my permission for any emergency medical care or treatment by a physician, surgeon, hospital, or medical care facility that may be required, including transportation, and accept responsibility for the cost. I have read and understand the statement contained above and intend for others to rely on this representation. ​I authorize staff/volunteers of Dexter, in whose care the minor has been entrusted, to consent to any x-ray examination, anesthetic, medical, surgical, or dental diagnosis or treatment, and hospital care, to be rendered to the minor under the general or special supervision and on the advice of any licensed physician or dentist or the medical staff of a licensed hospital, whether such diagnosis or treatment is rendered at the office of said physician or at said hospital. The undersigned shall be liable and agree(s) to pay all costs and expenses incurred in connection with such medical and dental services rendered to the aforementioned child pursuant to this authorization. MediaI grant Dexter the sole and unrestricted right to all images, testimonials, photos, video, and audio taken of aforementioned child while at Dexter facilities and events, for use in Dexter publications, printed or digital, as well as on Dexter's website and/or social media sites. ​

CONTACT INFORMATION
We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy. You may also contact us at our address: Dexter719 Scott AveSuite 200Wichita Falls, Texas 76301​

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above.